Privacy Policy
BR Number: 122783501000
Authorwave
Back

Privacy Policy

Last Revised: November 14th, 2022

  1. introduction – Our commitment to Privacy

Whether you are an Authorwave client, a user of our services or just a visitor to our website, protecting your privacy is a top priority for Authorwave. This Privacy Policy applies where Authorwave acts as a data controller, that is where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how your personal data (“Personal Data”) are protected, what information is processed and how this information is used by Authorwave.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the terms of use of our website https://authorwave.com/ (hereinafter the “Website”).

We process your Personal Data to offer our Website, to comply with our legal obligations and to pursue our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We do not use your Personal Data in any way other than as stated in this Privacy Policy.

To help you understand what “processing of personal data” means, processing is a term that includes collection, recording, organization structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

We use cookies on our Website. To the degree that those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our Website, we will ask your to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our Website. 

By consenting to this Privacy Policy including our cookies policy, you consent to our processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the terms herein and you accept the practices described herein.

 In this Privacy Policy “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Authorwave. For more information about us, see section 11.

 

  1. What kind of information we process

We process the following information (collectively “Personal Data”):

 

Website navigation data and IP addresses

We automatically track and collect certain information related to Website navigation and IP addresses. We use this information to determine our users’ demographics, interests and behavior, to better understand our users’ needs and to offer them a great navigation experience. We may also use this information to improve our services.

 

Activity and behavior information

We may process information about your activity and behavior on our Website, and other information provided during your use and navigation of our Website.

 

Correspondence information

If you contact us through our Website or send us correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on our Website, we may store such information in our servers and process it. Also, we may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of applying for a position in our company or to subscribe to our newsletters and/or e-mail notification lists or to make other requests (as applicable). Such information may include:

  • Your first name
  • Your last name
  • Your e-mail
  • Your phone number(s) (when you provide us your CV)
  • The country of your residence (when you provide us your CV)
  • Your correspondence address (when you provide us your CV)
  • Your education  (when you provide us your CV)
  • Your professional skills (when you provide us your CV)
  • Your professional experience (when you provide us your CV)
  • Your interests (when you provide us your CV)
  • References (when you provide us your CV)

If you wish to contact us through the Website, you will need to fill in a contact form or a registration form. In each such case you must state truthfully, accurately, and fully your up-to-date Personal Data required in that form. You may also need to update your Personal Data whenever they are subject to change. If your Personal Data is not in compliance with these provisions or/and if Authorwave has reasonable suspicions that your Personal Data is not in accordance with these provisions, Authorwave has the right to reject your request and/or to suspend or terminate immediately your subscription or registration without prior notice. In this case, you will have no right to any compensation or recourse against Authorwave.

 

 Processing of Personal Data of children

If you are under 16 years old, to offer our services to you and/or to consider any application you have submitted to us and/or to process your Personal Data, we must have consent by your parents or any other person holding the parental responsibility over you. We have the right to request reasonable proof to verify that such consent is given or authorized by your parents or the holder of parental responsibility over you taking into consideration available technology. In case such consent is not given or authorized, Authorwave has the right to cease any communication with you and/or to reject any application or request you have submitted and/or to suspend or terminate immediately your registration or subscription (as applicable) without prior notice. In this case, you will have no right to any compensation or recourse against Authorwave.

 

How do we get your Personal Data

We process Personal Data that we collect ourselves or you provide to us voluntarily. You are requested not to supply any other person’s Personal Data to us unless we prompt you to do so.

 

  1. How Personal Data is used

We process your Personal Data in accordance with the Greek law and the EU law.

We use your Personal Data to operate our Website; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help improve, adjust and promote our services; measure consumer interest in our Website, in our company and/or in our services; inform you about offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Website’s terms of use; for statistical purposes; and as otherwise described to you in this Privacy Policy.

If you contact us to apply for a position in our company, we will use and store the information you provide to us for that purpose.

If you contact us to make a request or for any other reason, we will use the information you provide to us to address the matters you contact us about and respond to you.   

We will try to address your requests and/or respond to your communications without delay and in any case within one (1) month from receipt of your message. However, please bear in mind that in circumstances where you have sent multiple communications to us or/and you have submitted multiple requests and/or your request is complex we may need more time to come back to you, such time not to exceed three (3) months from receipt of your communication.   

If your request is obviously not valid and/or not supported and/or extravagant and/or repeating, Authorwave may require you to pay the reasonable administration costs for addressing your request and/or perform the requested action or may decide not to address the matter any further.

If you have subscribed, we will use your e-mail address to send you newsletters and/or e-mail notifications (as applicable) that may include announcements, promotions, offers or other content. If you do not wish to receive newsletters or e-mail notifications anymore, you may opt-out by sending us an e-mail at: info@authorwave.com .  

We use Website navigation data to operate and improve our Website. We may also use Website navigation data alone or in combination with your Personal Data to provide aggregated information about the use of our Website and the interest in our services.

We collect the Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate your information when you use our Website. We use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which you navigate our Website or contact us. Your IP-address is also registered for statistical purposes and to improve our advertising and layout of the Website.

The legal basis for processing your Personal Data as aforementioned is your consent. 

In addition, we may process your Personal Data in the following instances:

  • where and to the extent such processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of other persons;
  • where and to the extent such processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights and/or your legal rights and/or the legal rights of others;
  • where and to the extent such processing is necessary in order to obtain professional advice, to manage risks or to obtain or maintain insurance coverage or collect compensations. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks;

 

We do not use your Personal Data for any purposes, other than the ones described in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Providing your Personal Data to others

We may disclose your Personal Data only to those of our employees, contractors and consultants who have a need-to know and to any member of our group of companies where and to the extent is reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this Privacy Policy.         

We may disclose your Personal Data to our professional advisers and/or insurers where and to the extent is reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining professional advice and/or managing risks, or for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure, or for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage or collecting compensations.

Pursuant to complying with our legal obligations we may disclose your Personal Data to tax authorities or other competent authorities.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy we may also share your Personal Data with third parties (sub-processors, subcontractors, suppliers etc.), who are established in the EU or outside the EU. Any transfer of Personal Data outside the EU will be in accordance with EU law and Greek law.

We must reserve the right to make certain disclosures of Personal Data in circumstances where it is necessary to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of others. We may also disclose your Personal Data where such disclosure is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We also reserve the right to share your Personal Data with third parties in case of sale merger, control changes, reorganization or liquidation of our company or any member of our group of companies.

All actions according to this section 4, will be completed in compliance with applicable laws of personal data and privacy.

 

  1. How your information is protected

Authorwave uses robust security measures to protect Personal Data from unauthorized access, to maintain Personal Data security and accuracy, and to help ensure the appropriate use of Personal Data. When the Website and/or our services are accessed using the internet, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects your Personal Data. This technology helps ensure that your Personal Data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those granted access. Authorwave also implements other advanced technology measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders.

All our employees, independent contractors and agents have executed non-disclosure agreements, which provide explicit confidentiality protections. Any employee, independent contractor or agent who violates such privacy and/or security policies is subject to possible termination of their cooperation with us and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

If we share your Personal Data with third parties other than as stated in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you.

Authorwave does its utmost to secure communications and data storage to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data against loss and interception by third parties. However, it is important for you to know that there is no zero-risk against loss or interception by others of your Personal Data. No transmission over the internet can guarantee confidentiality and non-disclosure, and as such, you transmit Personal Data to us at your own risk.

We do not tolerate spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content. You are encouraged to report any of the above to Authorwave by sending an e-mail at info@authorwave.com. Please not that you should not use our communication tools to send spam or other content or software that could cause damage or loss, violate the law or infringe upon the rights of our company or others. We may check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content in our Website, but we will not permanently store messages sent through these tools.

 

  1. How Personal Data are stored / Retention and Deletion Policies and Procedures

The Personal Data we process for any purpose, will not be stored for a time period exceeding the period necessary for that purpose. Where it is not possible for us to specify in advance the period for which your Personal Data will be retained, we will determine the period of retention based on the purpose of processing the Personal Data in each instance.              

Notwithstanding any other provisions in this section 6, we may retain your Personal data where such retention is necessary for the following purposes:

  • for statistical purposes;
  • to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject (including but not limited any obligation imposed by tax or other competent authority), such retention to continue only as long as it is necessary until the relevant obligation is fulfilled;
  • where and to the extent such retention is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this retention is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others and the retention will continue only as long as it is necessary until the relevant procedures are completed or any such claim is resolved amicably;

 

  1. Your rights

Under data protection law you have certain rights in relation to your Personal Data. In this section 7, you will find a summary of those rights. Given the complexity of some of the rights, not all the details have been included in this summary. In this respect we strongly encourage you to read the relevant laws [especially articles 12-23 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27th, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to processing of personal data and the free movement of that data (the “GDPR”)] and Greek law 4624/2019 for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right to access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’);
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • he right to data portability;
  • the right to object to processing;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  • the right to withdraw your consent.

 

  • The right to access: You have the right to be informed as to whether or not we process your Personal Data and, where we do, access to the Personal Data that are processed, together with some additional information that include: (a) details of the purposes of the processing, (b) the categories of Personal Data concerned and the recipients or the categories of recipients of your Personal Data, (c) the periods your Personal Data are retained or the criteria upon which such periods are determined, (d) your rights under (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vii), (e) when your Personal Data are collected by third parties, details as to their source, guarantees in relation to international transfers of your Personal Data etc.   

Providing that the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your Personal Data. The first copy will be provided to you free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. For a copy of your personal Data please send us a written notice to this e-mail: info@authorwave.com .

  • The right to rectification: In case of any inaccurate Personal Data about you, you have the right to request that the inaccurate Personal Data is rectified. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request that any incomplete Personal Data about you is completed.

 

  • The right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): In some circumstances you have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: (a) the Personal Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; (b) you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; (c) you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; (d) the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and (e) the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions apply where processing of your Personal Data is necessary (a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; (b) for compliance with a legal obligation; or (c) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

  • The right to restrict processing: In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data. Those circumstances are: (a) you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data; (b) processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; (c) we no longer need the Personal Data for the purposes of our processing, but you require Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Data, however, we will only otherwise process the Personal Data with your consent or for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or for protecting the rights of a third party or for reasons of important public interest.

 

  • The right to data portability: You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such Personal Data to another data controller without hindrance from us where: (a) the legal basis for our processing is consent; and (b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

In addition, where technically feasible, you have the right to request that your Personal Data are transmitted directly to the other controller.

This right to data portability shall not apply to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. Furthermore, this right to data portability mayl not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

  • The right to object to processing: To the extent that the legal basis for processing your Personal Data is the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or exercising an official authority vested in us, or to the extent that the purposes for processing your Personal Data are the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, you have the right to object to our processing your Personal Data including profiling (if applicable) on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the Personal Data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

In addition, you have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data in the following instances:

– When the processing of your Personal Data is made for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your Personal Data for this purpose.

– for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

 

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your Personal Data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

  • The right to complain to a supervisory authority: If you consider that our processing of your Personal Data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with Hellenic Data Protection Authority (Kifisias Avenue 1-3 115 23, Athens Greece, tel: +30 210 6475600, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr, https://www.dpa.gr/el/polites/katagelia_stin_arxi) or at or other supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

 

  • The right to withdraw your consent: To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Data by written notice to us sent to the following e-mail: info@authorwave.com or by using our website contact form [https:// https://authorwave.com/contact-us/].

 

  1. Cookies

Introduction

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date, whereas a session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

Cookies used by us

We are using cookies to improve your experience of our Website. These cookies help us to analyze the use and performance of our Website. When you visit our Website, our servers send a cookie to your computer to determine your location and use the appropriate language. You can delete those cookies at any time. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify an individual. Cookies merely recognize the web browser. Unless an individual chooses to identify themselves to Authorwave, such as by contacting us for whatever reason, individuals remain anonymous to us.      

 

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies, and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our Website.

For example, we use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our Website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of our Website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.    

Blocking cookies

Blocking all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites and if you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our Website. However, most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.

 

  1. Legal requests

We cooperate with the supervisory authorities that are responsible for data protection as well as with law enforcement authorities, judicial authorities and other third parties, to enforce the law or/and intellectual property or other rights and/or to prevent fraud or other illegal actions. In response to a verify ed request by law enforcement, judicial or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can, and you authorize us to, disclose your name, e-mail address and Website use history, with or without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, we will not disclose your Personal Data to any law enforcement or other governmental officials without a subpoena or court order, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to protect our rights and/or third party rights, enforce our policies, our property or our safety, or respond to claims that your use of our Website or services violates Authorwave policies, Authorwave rights or applicable law.

  

  1. Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Whenever you visit such other websites, we strongly encourage you to read their privacy policy with regard to processing of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Personal Data processed by us.

 

  1. Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by putting out a new version on our Website. The updated Privacy Policy will be effective immediately as of the date it is posted, unless otherwise stated therein. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Our details

This website is owned and operated by Authorwave PC (Authorwave IKE).

Authorwave PC (Authorwave IKE) is a private company incorporated under the laws of Greece with registered seat at 3rd floor, 190 Imittou Street, 11636 Athens, Greece, registered in the company registry (Γ.Ε.ΜΗ.) under No. 122783501000

You can contact us:

  • by email, using the following email: info@authorwave.com
  • using our Website contact form [https://authorwave.com/contact-us/]
  • by telephone: +30 210 75 61050 during normal office hours (Monday – Friday : 09:00 – 17:00)
  • by post, to the postal address: 190 Imittou Street, 11636 Athens, Greece;

 

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies

View more
Accept
Decline